CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 G86795

Mr. Manan R. Patel
Prism International Inc.
3033 Meredith Place
Bensalem, PA 19020

RE: The tariff classification of Butylated Hydroxytoluene (CAS 128-37-0); Benzotriazole (CAS 95-14-7); and Tolytriazole (CAS 29385-43-1) from China.

Dear Mr. Patel:

In your letter dated January 26, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products which you have stated are used in industrial applications. The applicable subheading for Butylated Hydroxytoluene will be 2907.19.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for phenols; phenol-alcohols: monophenols: other. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Benzotriazole will be 2933.90.8210, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: aromatic or modified aromatic: other. The rate of duty will be 1.1 cents per kilogram plus 9.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Tolytriazole will be 2933.90.8220, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: aromatic or modified aromatic: other. The rate of duty will be 1.1 cents per kilogram plus 9.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone 212-637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division